Recycle vs Reclaim
[…] But now there is a possibility that this process may become illegal.

At the MACS 2023 Training Event & Trade Show in Nashville earlier this year, we received an update from our friends at the US EPA. This is something they have done for MACS for decades, and we greatly appreciate the good working relationship we have shared over the years. EPA provided an overview of the AIM Act, including the Technology Transitions Proposed Rule, and their management of HFCs and substitutes (like the current HFC phasedown schedule).

But one of the AIM Act topics caught us a bit off-guard. Specifically, 42 USC 7675 Subsection h says (in brief), “A regulated substance used as a refrigerant that is recovered shall be reclaimed before the regulated substance is sold or transferred to a new owner…”.

You may be thinking, isn’t this basically what we’ve been doing this whole time? Aren’t we “reclaiming” or “recovering” or “recycling” (or whatever you want to call it) the refrigerant?

Yes, kind of.